Skip to content

The numbers

What a customer may cost at your price, payback with your hours and churn counted, and when a test stops or scales.

Every planning estimate says how it was set

A planning estimate is a number we set so the math can run before you have your own. Each one below names how it was set and the reading that replaces it. Tables across this site print the label once, in their footer, and link here.

Third-party figures are not planning estimates: each prints its sample and year, such as search ads at $5.26 a click (industry average, 16,000 advertisers, 2024 to 2025) or LinkedIn acceptance across 13.2 million requests.

EstimateValueHow it was setReplaced by
Gross margin80%Hosting, support and payment fees at about a fifth of revenue for a small software productYour Stripe revenue less those costs, monthly
Monthly logo churn, monthly plans5%The middle of the 3% to 7% a month that small-business software loses; at 5%, 54% still pay after a yearYour own, read from 20 customers or 3 cancellations in 60 days
Annual-term non-renewalAbout 17% a year (1.5% a month)Deals over $5,000 a year sign 12-month terms, so no one leaves inside the payback yearYour first renewals
Your hour$100What an hour of building is worth to a technical founderYour own figure
Visit to signup, self-serve2%Well under the 7.52% search-ad average, because nobody knows the product yetYour rate at 500 visits
Signup to paid, self-serve15%A free plan or a trial with no card, for a tool under $300 a yearYour rate at 30 signups
Visit to trial or demo, then paid2.5% × 20%A small team trials or books a short demo, then buys at 20% to 25%Your rates at 500 visits and 30 trials
Demo request, qualified, won1.0% × 50% × 25%A company deal: half of requests qualify; founder-led selling to a tight customer wins 20% to 30%Your rates at 10 calls
Founder hours a won company deal6 (4 to 8)Discovery, demo, a mutual action plan and the paperworkYour calendar
Cold email: positive share, booked, closed35%, 60%, 20%About 1 in 3 replies says yes or tell me more; 60% of those book; a first call to a tight customer closes 1 in 5Your counts at 300 contacts and 10 calls
Your time a cold-email call1 hourA 30-minute call, its brief and the follow-up with the payment linkYour calendar
Launch visits1,000A front-page Show HN or a top-10 Product Hunt day for a niche toolYour launch-day sessions

One rule sets what a customer may cost

A customer may cost the lower of two numbers. The first is the margin it earns in its first 12 months after churn: m × (1 − (1 − c)^12) ÷ c, where m is monthly margin and c is monthly churn. The second is a third of its lifetime value: m ÷ c ÷ 3. Every table on this site reads this rule, and a loaded CAC (cash plus your hours at $100) is held to it.

At 5% churn a year earns 9.19 months of margin, not 12, and a third of lifetime value is 6.67 months. So the lifetime cap binds: a $49 product may spend $261 a customer, though $360 would pay back in a year. Over $5,000 a year the deal is a 12-month term, nobody leaves in year one, and the full 12 months of margin binds.

Cold email costs $71 cash and 8.5 of your hours a customer, $921 loaded. That clears the rule only from $173 a month. Below it, Hands-on buys learning, not revenue, until a rewritten offer lifts replies: at 6%, loaded CAC falls to $739. Paid search at the average click costs $1,753 self-serve and clears from $329 a month; at $299 it pays back in 8.9 months after churn, not the 7.3 months that leaving churn out suggests.

Monthly priceSells as12 months of margin after churnA third of lifetime valueCAC you can affordBreak-even click
$19Self-serve$140$101$101, the lifetime cap$0.30
$49Small team$360$261$261, the lifetime cap$1.31
$149Small team$1,096$795$795, the lifetime cap$3.97
$299Small team$2,199$1,595$1,595, the lifetime cap$7.97
$1,000Company deal$9,600$17,778$9,600, the year’s margin$11.25

Planning estimate unless a source is named: how each was set.

Your priceWho buysLead withWhyCAC you can affordBreak-even cost per clickHands-on pays back
Under $300 a yearOne person, on a cardLaunches, communities and search: Launch and searchNobody takes a call about a $20 tool.$101 at $19$0.30 at $19No at $19
$300 to $5,000 a yearA small teamOutreach your agents draft, plus content: Hands-onA call pays for itself, and content keeps working after it.$261 at $49 · $795 at $149 · $1,595 at $299$1.31 at $49 · $3.97 at $149 · $7.97 at $299No at $49 · Once replies reach 6% at $149 · Yes at $299
Over $5,000 a yearA company, through its budget ownerOutreach and warm intros: Hands-onOne customer pays for a month of your time.$9,600 at $1,000$11.25 at $1,000Yes at $1,000
Any price, with cash for one testAnyone your ads can reachAds, with a stop rule: Paid$300 to $500 tests the message before you scale.Set by your priceSet by your priceSet by your price

Computed by one rule: the lower of a customer's first 12 months of margin after churn and a third of its lifetime value, at 80% margin and 5% monthly churn, or a 12-month term over $5,000 a year. Each row's break-even click uses that row's share of visits that pay (how each price converts). Hands-on is cold email at $921 a customer with your hours at $100. Planning estimate unless a source is named: how each was set.

Each price converts its own way, so each has its own break-even click

A click is worth buying only when the customer it brings pays the click back under the rule. The line is max cost per click = (CAC you can afford − your hours a won deal × $100) × visit to paid, and visit to paid depends on how the price sells.

  • Under $300 a year, self-serve: visit to signup × signup to paid = 2.0% × 15% = 0.3%. At $19: $101 × 0.3% = $0.30.
  • $300 to $5,000 a year, a small team: visit to trial or demo × trial or demo to paid = 2.5% × 20% = 0.5% (0.4% to 0.8%). At $49: $261 × 0.5% = $1.31. At $299: $1,595 × 0.5% = $7.97.
  • Over $5,000 a year, a company deal: demo request × qualified × won = 1.0% × 50% × 25% = 0.125%, with 6 of your hours a won deal. At $1,000 a month: ($9,600 − $600) × 0.125% = $11.25, and $9.00 to $13.50 as the win rate runs 20% to 30%.

Search ads average $5.26 a click (industry average, 16,000 advertisers, 2024 to 2025). That buys a self-serve customer for $1,753, a small-team customer for $1,052 and a company deal for $4,208 plus your hours. So a $49 product earns its clicks through Launch and search; a $299 product can buy them through Paid on terms under $7.97. Keyword opportunity map prices every term against this line before a dollar moves.

How it sellsVisit to paidBreak-even clickCAC at $5.26 a click
Self-serve, under $300 a year0.3%$0.30 at $19$1,753
Small team, $300 to $5,0000.5% (0.4% to 0.8%)$1.31 at $49 · $3.97 at $149 · $7.97 at $299$1,052
Company deal, over $5,0000.125% Your hours a won deal 4 to 8$11.25 at $1,000$4,208 plus 6 hours

Planning estimate unless a source is named: how each was set.

Payback counts your hours and your churn

payback months = the n where m × (1 − (1 − c)^n) ÷ c reaches the loaded CAC; it never comes when the loaded CAC passes m ÷ c, a whole lifetime of margin.

Loaded CAC is cash plus your hours at $100. Hours that stay fixed as customers grow (a page a week) are spread over the customers a month at scale; hours that grow with customers (an hour a call) are counted per customer. A launch looks free in cash, but 6 hours a week for 2 customers a month is 13 hours, $1,301 a customer, close to paid search.

At $49 a month, 4 of the 11 ways clear the rule on loaded CAC: SEO and content, AI answers, Directories and backlinks and Referrals. The last column says the lowest price at which each one does.

WayCash a customerYour hours a customerLoaded CACPayback at $49At $149At $299Clears the rule from
SEO and content$100.7$822.2 months0.7 months0.3 months$16 a month
AI answers$200.7$922.4 months0.8 months0.4 months$18 a month
Directories and backlinks$102.2$2276.7 months1.9 months0.9 months$43 a month
Launches$113$1,301never15 months6.2 months$244 a month
Cold email$718.5$921never9.5 months4.2 months$173 a month
LinkedIn outbound$408.6$900never9.2 months4.1 months$169 a month
Communities$63.3$33111 months2.9 months1.4 months$63 a month
Partnerships and marketplaces$3001.9$49019 months4.5 months2.1 months$92 a month
Paid search$1,7500.2$1,772never26 months9.0 months$333 a month
Paid social$1,3000.4$1,343never16 months6.4 months$252 a month
Referrals$52.2$2226.5 months1.9 months0.9 months$42 a month

Planning estimate unless a source is named: how each was set.

At scale, each way runs into its own ceiling

A way that works at 400 contacts or 1,000 visits stops growing somewhere. The table says how many customers a month each way brings at scale, what that takes, and what caps it.

Pick the corner whose month-one cash plus hours fit inside what you can spend before month 6, then plan the second way before the first one hits its ceiling.

WayCustomers a monthWhat it takesThe ceiling
SEO and content6About 12,000 searches a month ranked in the top 5: 40 terms and about 50 referring domainsThe search volume of terms at or under your difficulty ceiling
AI answers3Named in answers to 20 or more buyer questions, checked weeklyHow often your buyers ask an assistant instead of searching
Directories and backlinks230 live listings and 10 followed linksThe visits each listing sends: 0 to 20 a month
Launches2One launch a quarter at about 1,000 visits, each on a real releaseOne launch per site per release
Cold email31,200 contacts a month on 6 inboxes and 3 domains, with replies at 6% once the offer is rewritten from callsYour market: 4,180 accounts last about 3.5 months at 1,200 a month
LinkedIn outbound0.5400 invites a month from one founder seat, post engagers firstAbout 100 invitations a week per seat
Communities210 answers a week in 3 to 5 communities, at most 1 in 4 naming the productHow many threads ask about the problem each week
Partnerships and marketplaces5One store category with about 2,400 views a month and 10 or more reviewsThe category’s views; a second store adds its own
Paid search10About $17,500 a month of spend at the average clickExact-match search volume for your buying terms
Paid social10About $13,000 a month of spend once an ad set optimizes for signupsAudience size, and creative that tires: new ads every 2 to 4 weeks
Referrals150 or more active customers, each asked at their first resultYour customer count: about 2 a quarter for every 50

Planning estimate unless a source is named: how each was set.

One rule stops, reads and scales a paid test

  • Stop at 300 clicks with zero signups. By the rule of three, zero in 300 means the rate is likely under 3 ÷ 300 = 1%, the visit-to-signup line. A true 1% gives zero that often only 0.049 of the time.
  • Read at 500 clicks, as an interval: stop when CAC at the optimistic bound fails the rule, hold and rewrite when only the pessimistic bound fails.
  • Scale only on paid customers you have seen: 30 or more signups and at least 3 of them paid, or one full trial cycle read. Until then spend holds at the test tier, however good the signup rate looks.

Paid, Message test and Weekly readout apply this rule as written; the agent sets spend to zero at the stop line without waiting for you.

Read a rate only once you have enough of it

A rate from a small sample is a range, not a number. 10 signups from 500 clicks reads 2%, and the 95% interval runs 1.1% to 3.6%: a 3.3 times spread in CAC. So the test rule stops on the optimistic bound and scales on the pessimistic one.

Comparing two headlines on clicks at a 1% click rate takes about 7,700 impressions each to see a 50% lift. A 30% lift takes about 19,800. Two pages at 2% against 3% signup need about 3,800 visits each, which no founder buys on search. Test the message on clicks with Message test, and read signups pooled.

An answer share of 10% read from 200 answers moves ±4.2 points by chance. AI answer audit runs each question 3 times and flags only moves of 5 points or more. Cold email is judged at 300 contacts: 1% of 300 is 3 positive replies, enough to tell 1 per 100 from 4.

ReadingRuleWhy
A conversion rate from N visitsRead the interval: 10 of 500 is 1.1% to 3.6%The 95% Wilson interval
Zero conversionsZero in N means under 3 ÷ N; zero at 300 clicks means under 1%A 0.049 chance of stopping a true 1%
Two headlines on clicksAbout 7,700 impressions each for a 50% lift at a 1% click rate80% power, 5% two-sided
Two pages on signupsAbout 3,800 visits each at 2% against 3%Test on clicks; read signups pooled
AI answer share±4.2 points at 10% of 200 answersFlag moves of 5 points or more
Cold positive repliesJudge at 300 contacts, not sends3 positive replies tell 1 per 100 from 4

Churn compounds, so it caps what a customer may cost

Monthly logo churn c leaves (1 − c)^12 of your customers after a year. At 5% a month you keep 54%. At 3% you keep 69%. At 10% you keep 28%, which no acquisition rescues.

Lifetime value is about monthly margin ÷ monthly churn. A $49 product at 5% churn is worth $784; a third of that, $261, is the most it may cost. At 3% churn the cap rises to $436 and the year's margin, $400, binds instead.

That is why Keep and grow starts once the first 10 pay, and why Silence watch scores every customer daily.

Monthly churnKept after a year12 months of margin at $49Value of a $49 customerCAC cap at 3:1
3%69%$400$1,307$436
5%54%$360$784$261
10%28%$281$392$131

Price your own hours, or the cheap ways look free

An hour of yours is $100 here. Replace it with what an hour of building is worth to you.

Priced, a cold-email customer costs $71 cash and 8.5 hours: $921. Its month is 400 contacts, 2.9 calls and 0.6 customers, so the calls are most of the hours. At a 10% close rate it takes about 1,400 contacts a customer and the loaded CAC doubles to $1,843.

A launch week of 15 to 20 hours, about 26 across the month, that brings 2 customers costs about $1,300 each in hours. Neither is free; each is cheap in cash. Your agents take the list building, the drafting and the reading; your hours go to calls, thread answers and launch day. Weekly readout prints your minutes beside each Play, and the demand budget holds the hours you said you can spare.

Planning estimate unless a source is named: how each was set.

Contents